Orchestra

View the members per orchestra section below:

Conductors

  • Lawrence Golan, Music Director, Jody and Louis Appell Jr. Music Director
  • Stephen Czawkowski, Assistant Conductor, Arthur & Lee Glatfelter Foundation Chair
  • Kathleen Shannon, Chorusmaster, Barbara & Roy Rollman Chair

First Violins

  • Denise Dillenbeck, Concertmaster
  • James Tung, Assistant Concertmaster
  • Johanna K. Levi
  • Jiuri Yu
  • Corinne White
  • Lisa Welty
  • Yaesolji Shin*
  • Gabriel Meza
  • Jennifer Bolmer
  • Justin Newberger
  • Lynn Murphy
  • Kathy Woodbridge
  • Dale Elkiss

Second Violins

  • Sharon Martell, Principal
  • MaryLee Yerger, Assistant Principal
  • Venona Detrick
  • Norman Nunamaker
  • Margaret Shuey
  • Sharon M. Jones
  • Amy S. Best
  • Rebecca Farquhar
  • Curtis Cooper
  • Joseph McAnulty

Violas

  • Jonathan Stein, Principal
  • Kerry Harker-Roth, Assistant Principal
  • Timothy LaCrosse
  • Jody Greve
  • Jennifer Kim
  • Loretta Kitko
  • Stephanie Pomraning*
  • Vacant

Cellos

  • Rachel Kauffman, Principal
  • Ai-Lin Hsieh, Assistant Principal
  • David Diehl
  • Zachary Levi
  • Richard Konkel
  • Dee Cao Newberger
  • Brian Mishler
  • Cynthia Ward

Basses

  • Brian Krauss, Principal
  • Duane Botterbusch, Assistant Principal
  • Devin Howell
  • Christopher Walters
  • Kassie Ferrero
  • Vacant

Flutes

  • Diane Gold-Toulson, Principal
  • Karen Botterbusch, Assistant Principal/Piccolo
  • Tracey Pullo Schutty

Oboes

  • Jill Hoffmann, Principal
  • Kirstin Myers
  • Jill Haley, English Horn

Clarinets

  • Beverly Butts, Principal
  • Vacant
  • Deborah Donovan, Bass Clarinet

Bassoons

  • Robin Plant, Principal
  • Thomas Reynolds
  • Vacant, Contrabassoon

French Horns

  • Cheryl Staherski, Principal
  • Nelle Bailey
  • Jeffrey Shaull
  • Philip Browne

Trumpets

  • Nathan Clark, Principal
    Friends and Family of Chuck Long Chair
  • Carlos Manuel Zabala
  • Priscilla King, Trumpet 3/Assistant Principal

Trombones

  • Nick Mazziott, Principal
    Dr. James L. Mohatt Chair
  • Tyler Castrucci
  • Gerald Heilner II, Bass Trombone

Tuba

  • Eric Henry, Principal

Timpani

  • Gary Morton, Principal

Percussion

  • Dave Hershey, Principal
  • Denny Daugherty
  • Richard Wagner

Harp

  • Elizabeth Asmus, Principal

Librarian

  • Lisa Welty

 

*On Leave