Orchestra

View the members per orchestra section below:

Conductors

  • Lawrence Golan, Music Director
    Jody and Louis Appell Jr.
  • Stephen Czarkowski, Assistant Conductor 
    Arthur & Lee Glatfelter Foundation
  • Kathleen Shannon, Chorusmaster
    Barbara & Roy Rollman
  • Mark Zortman, Assistant Chorusmaster

First Violins

  • Denise Dillenbeck, Concertmaster
  • James Tung, Assistant Concertmaster
    Dr. & Mrs. Robert Elser Chair: In Memory of those we have Loved and Lost
  • Johanna K. Levi
  • Jiuri Yu
  • Corinne White
  • Lisa Welty
  • Yaesolji Shin
  • Jennifer Bolmer
  • Justin Newberger
  • Lynn Murphy
  • Kathy Woodbridge
  • Dale Elkiss
  • Jennifer Herrera-Mullar+

Second Violins

  • Gabriel Meza, Principal
    Wayne & Karen Umland Chair
  • MaryLee Yerger, Assistant Principal
  • Venona Detrick
  • Norman Nunamaker
  • Margaret Shuey
  • Sharon M. Jones
  • Amy S. Best
  • Rebecca Farquhar
  • Curtis Cooper
  • Joseph McAnulty

Violas

  • Jonathan Stein, Principal
  • William Neri, Assistant Principal
  • Kerry Harker-Roth
  • Timothy LaCrosse
  • Jody Greve
  • Jennifer Kim
  • Loretta Kitko
  • Jenny Huerter

Cellos

  • Rachel Stambach, Principal
  • Ai-Lin Hsieh, Assistant Principal
  • David Diehl*
  • Zachary Levi
  • Richard Konkel
  • Dee Cao Newberger
  • Brian Mishler
  • Cynthia Ward
  • Danielle Karppala+

Basses

  • Brian Krauss, Principal
  • Duane Botterbusch, Assistant Principal
  • Devin Howell
  • Zachary Merkovsky
  • Broc Mertz+
  • VACANT

Flutes

  • Diane Gold-Toulson, Principal
    Fred & Elizabeth Minnich Chair
  • Tracey Pullo Schutty
  • Karen Botterbusch, Assistant Principal/Piccolo

Oboes

  • Jill Hoffmann, Principal
    Jolene & Julian Tolbert Chair
  • Kirstin Myers
  • Jill Haley, 3rd/English Horn

Clarinets

  • Beverly Butts, Principal
  • Perry Wiseblatt, 2nd/Eb
  • Deborah Donovan, 3rd/Bass

Bassoons

  • Robin Plant, Principal
  • Thomas Reynolds
  • Dominic Panunto, 3rd/Contrabassoon

French Horns

  • Cheryl Staherski, Principal
  • Nelle Bailey
  • Jeffrey Shaull
  • Philip Browne

Trumpets

  • Vacant, Principal
    Charles J. Long Family & Friends Chair
  • Carlos Manuel Zabala
  • PC King, 3rd/Assistant Principal

Trombones

  • Nick Mazziott, Principal
    Dr. James L. Mohatt Chair
  • Tyler Castrucci*
  • Corey Sansolo+
  • Gerald Heilner II, Bass Trombone

Tuba

  • Eric Henry, Principal

Timpani

  • Gary Morton, Principal

Percussion

  • Dave Hershey, Principal
  • Denny Daugherty
  • Richard Wagner

Harp

  • Elizabeth Asmus, Principal

Piano

  • Vacant

Librarian

  • Lisa Welty

*On Leave
+One-year Appointment